Page 3 of 6

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:16 pm
by Ilan Tochner
We rolled out a system update to resolve some of the issues and are working on fixing the rest.

In order to help you know the current status of our system I'll be updating the first post in this thread as new issues are found or resolved.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:38 pm
by Ilan Tochner
We found the cause of the Hypergrid teleport problem and we'll roll out a fix for it within the next few hours.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:09 pm
by Ilan Tochner
We fixed the problem that was preventing some of you from teleporting to other grids and now we're working on investigating the next issue on our list.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 8:35 pm
by Debra62 Avon
ty llan

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:52 pm
by Zyzzyx Qinan
Kayaker Magic wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:47 pm
Huzza! I thought this day would never come!
Of course all my scripts were reset, and some of them lost data that was stored in their states. The dinosaurs, for example, have escaped from their assigned parcels!
I thought I left all my worlds on BulletSim, but I found one on ODE. Switched all to ubODE now!
Here is a script to tell you what your settings are from in-world:

Code: Select all

default
{
    state_entry()
    {
        llSay(0, "Simulator version: "+(string)osGetSimulatorVersion());
        llSay(0, "Script engine: "+(string)osGetScriptEngineName());
        llSay(0, "Physics type: "+(string)osGetPhysicsEngineType());
        llSay(0, "Physics name: "+(string)osGetPhysicsEngineName());
    }
}
Any hope of getting an advanced feature on the WEB page for switching script engines the way we can now switch between physics engines?

I've never touched the physics setting, just out of curiosity, what are the differences/advantages/disadvantages of BulletSim, ODE or ubODE?
Is there a link to somewhere that explains this?
Is there any danger of breaking things if I try each setting?

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:32 pm
by Ilan Tochner
Hi Zyzzyx,

There is a help icon in the Advanced tab of your world's Manage World dialog that explains the differences (at a very high level).

You can switch between physics systems in that tab. My recommendation is use ubODE and check if any of your rezzed objects have issues. If they do then switch back to using ODE or BulletSim. There shouldn't be any permanent damage from switching between systems.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:56 am
by GDS-Gaia-Paige Stormblade
some scripted items will fail or have. I contacted one seller to inform them a product just bought over the weekend had crashed. and it's sad cause I really liked this product however it is the VirTec Transporter 1.0.14 it is a networked teleporter. however, I was able to get a replacement full perm to use until help is given for this system, I did try and replace the teleporters to see if it would resolve the broken scripts. there was no go on it, I'll try again just to be sure and if no reply from this point on resolving this issue then no turn out, these have the private, group and public access set up for them thus why we wanted them to work.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:44 am
by Ilan Tochner
Hi GDS-Gaia-Paige,

Hav you reset the scripts after rezzing the replacement teleporter?

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:15 pm
by Zed deTremont
Hi,
Thanks for the update, I checked the sim and haven't noticed problems, also not for textures which have partial transparency. Thank you.

On the other hand Catherine just mentioned a rather weird problem. She textured one of my meshes and made some different combinations of it. Before the update no problem whatsoever. After the update weirdly enough one of the series generates following error when added to kitely market: "Object "Planter lion feet White" Prim #1, " Planter lion feet White" Missing default material: (missing UUID)"

I asked her to upload it again on the market after rezzing a new mesh, applying the texture etc. This texture is exactly the same as the one for the other items (only difference is that she added flowers in the 3 extra meshes). When she does a test delivery the object has only a red colour applied.
In short:
set of 4 variations in one box
Exactly same mesh
All of them exactly same texture
No alpha/transparency used on any of them
Only one version gives this error code.
If more info needed, pls feel free to ask, good chance that there will be a language barrier to communicate with Catherine so I'll try to translate and help as middle person.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:16 pm
by Ilan Tochner
Hi Zed,

Is it possible she applied the textures from local storage and not from her inventory?

Please ask her to try it again, making sure to make the changes to a rezzed object then taking it into her inventory and adding it from there to the marketplace listing.