Page 1 of 13

We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:33 am
by Ilan Tochner
This is a major system update, and some problems are inevitable.

So far we know of the following issues for which we'll roll out fixes ad-hoc throughout the next few days:

1) In rare cases complex worlds don't get updated world maps. (*)

(*) Under investigation

(**) Fix under development

(***) Fix developed and will be included in our next system update


Please post any additional issues that you find in this thread.

I'll be updating this post as new issues are found or resolved in order to help you know the current status of our system.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:16 am
by Trouble Ahead
My landing went pretty well and there is a fresh breeze on my sims as well :) Goodluck with the final touch of this version.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:39 am
by Brendan Shoreland
I've had a good look round at Morbrenshire. All textures (including transparent) seem to be working just fine. Landing point was where I expected. One script wasn't working, but a reset fixed that. Brendan appears to have developed a slight limp, but that just might be old age.
No problems to report.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 10:55 am
by Trouble Ahead
Sailed my race : went very well. And what is pretty awesome , no more crashing on sim borders ! Now thats great !!! :D We dont need to watch out anymore for the horrible monsters living on our borders, we can just bump them and sail along. Thanks for this. Cheers.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 1:39 pm
by Marianna Monentes
Everything looks fine on my region. I have display domes for jewelry set to 92% transparency all look just as it did prior to the upgrade. Thank you for upgrading! No issues to report here!

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:47 pm
by Kayaker Magic
Huzza! I thought this day would never come!
Of course all my scripts were reset, and some of them lost data that was stored in their states. The dinosaurs, for example, have escaped from their assigned parcels!
I thought I left all my worlds on BulletSim, but I found one on ODE. Switched all to ubODE now!
Here is a script to tell you what your settings are from in-world:

Code: Select all

default
{
    state_entry()
    {
        llSay(0, "Simulator version: "+(string)osGetSimulatorVersion());
        llSay(0, "Script engine: "+(string)osGetScriptEngineName());
        llSay(0, "Physics type: "+(string)osGetPhysicsEngineType());
        llSay(0, "Physics name: "+(string)osGetPhysicsEngineName());
    }
}
Any hope of getting an advanced feature on the WEB page for switching script engines the way we can now switch between physics engines?

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:51 pm
by Kayaker Magic
Minor problem on the Kitely Welcome region: When I try to double-click teleport to anywhere on the region, it takes me back to the landing spot.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 8:08 pm
by Ilan Tochner
Thank you for the heads up Kayaker, we changed teleport routing in the Kitely Welcome Center when we thought that was the cause of the landing point problem I mentioned in the original post (it isn't). We forgot to change it back, until now following your comment about it not working properly.

Regarding your question about switching script engines, we'll consider adding that feature if/when we decide to enable using Yengine on Kitely.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:06 pm
by Graham Mills
Temporary derendering of objects in Firestorm doesn't work -- they reappear in 10s or so.

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Posted: Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:29 pm
by Ilan Tochner
Hi Graham,

What version of Firestorm and what do you mean by temporary derendering of objects? (what are the exact steps you're using to do that?)