What's the difference between a snapshot and a texture?

Building using prims, sculpties and meshes. Texture creation techniques.
Post Reply
Graham Mills
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:26 pm
Has thanked: 1134 times
Been thanked: 1141 times

What's the difference between a snapshot and a texture?

Post by Graham Mills »

Another surprisingly n00b question. In Firestorm I take a snapshot and it goes to the inventory photo album but not as a texture that can be scripted (afaik). I can export the snapshot and reimport as a texture. Is there any way that can be short-circuited in inventory?
User avatar
Keith Selmes
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:13 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Has thanked: 174 times
Been thanked: 153 times
Contact:

Re: What's the difference between a snapshot and a texture?

Post by Keith Selmes »

I just use them as textures. Just drag onto a prim, and they'll script with something like anim smooth.
I'm using Replex, but I should think Firestorm would be the same.
They're all 512x512. The reason I would take them out is if I wanted to edit or resize them.
Graham Mills
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:26 pm
Has thanked: 1134 times
Been thanked: 1141 times

Re: What's the difference between a snapshot and a texture?

Post by Graham Mills »

And they work with llSetTexture? I'll take another look. Many thanks.
User avatar
Keith Selmes
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:13 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Has thanked: 174 times
Been thanked: 153 times
Contact:

Re: What's the difference between a snapshot and a texture?

Post by Keith Selmes »

Yes, I used this earlier to check

default
{

state_entry()
{
// llSetTextureAnim() is a function that animates a texture on a face.
llSetTextureAnim(ANIM_ON | SMOOTH | LOOP, ALL_SIDES,1,1,1.0, 1,0.05);
// animate the script to scroll across all the faces.
}


}
Graham Mills
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:26 pm
Has thanked: 1134 times
Been thanked: 1141 times

Re: What's the difference between a snapshot and a texture?

Post by Graham Mills »

OK, it looks like my original scripting had some state issues or something. I agree that your code works fine and oddly enough so does mine now. Many thanks, Keith.
Post Reply