Forums


Setting up

Support for buying and delivering products from Kitely Market to non-Kitely grids

Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Sun Oct 02, 2016 2:11 am

I am trying to set up my grid to allow kitely purchases. I used this tutorial-
https://kitely.atlassian.net/wiki/display/doc/How+To+Enable+Kitely+Market+in+Non-Hypergrid+Grids but when I try to test it, it doesn't work.

Is this tutorial out of date?

Thanks,

Margie
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Ilan Tochner » Sun Oct 02, 2016 7:37 am

Hi Margie,

It's up to date.

What version of OpenSim are you using?

Does your grid have Hypergrid enabled? If so are you able to teleport from your grid into KItely? If not then what is the exact error message you get when you try to do so?
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has liked: 1904 times
Been liked: 2195 times

Re: Setting up

Postby John Sullivan » Sun Oct 09, 2016 5:46 am

Greetings, I am also having trouble linking to 3rd rock grid. I looked at the instructions and tried several times with different parameters but no luck.
User avatar
John Sullivan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 5:36 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Setting up

Postby Ilan Tochner » Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:30 am

Hi John,

3rd Rock Grid is Hypergrid enabled so it shouldn't need any configuration on that grid's side to get deliveries from Kitely Market.

Please follow these steps to enable deliveries from your Kitely Market shopping cart to an avatar on 3rd Rock Grid:
1) Go to your Kitely Market shopping cart.
2) Set Deliver To to Other Avatar,
3) Click the Grid Manager link to open the Grid Manager window and, once that happens, click the Add button inside it.
4) Enter the 3rd Rock Grid's Hypergrid address: grid.3rdrockgrid.com:8002
5) Press the OK button to prompt our system to query that grid for its name and, if it's found, add that grid to your grid list and set it as your current Deliver To target.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has liked: 1904 times
Been liked: 2195 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Sun Oct 16, 2016 10:09 pm

Hello,

I'm using OPENSIM 0.8.2.1.

I think it's hypergrid enabled, I used the kitely instructions to do it, I also tried opensims instructions. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

The error that I get when I try to teleport to kitely is "the teleport failed, the world does not allow you to visit the destination"

Thanks,

Margie
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Ilan Tochner » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:31 pm

Have you tried entering the grid's welcome area hypergrid address into the viewer world map and searching for it that way? Then, if it's found, teleporting to that grid via that search result?
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has liked: 1904 times
Been liked: 2195 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:52 pm

Hi

What is Kitely's welcome area hypergrid address? I'll try that.

Thanks,

Margie
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Dot Matrix » Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:53 pm

Hi Margie. It's the Kitely Welcome Center. Here's the hypergrid address:
Code: Select all
grid.kitely.com:8002:Kitely Welcome Center
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1424
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 962 times
Been liked: 1923 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:47 pm

Thanks.
I tried the welcome center and the map says not found and when I hit teleport it gives me the same error-
"the teleport failed, the world does not allow you to visit the destination"

Margie
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Ilan Tochner » Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:12 pm

Entering an Hypergrid address of a Kitely world while you're inside the Kitely grid won't give you the desired results. If you are inside Kitely then you need to enter the grid address of a destination that is outside Kitely into the map search (with no HOP or HTTP in the beginning).
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
 
Posts: 4185
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has liked: 1904 times
Been liked: 2195 times

Next

Return to Using Kitely Market with Other Grids

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest