Forums


Setting up

Support for buying and delivering products from Kitely Market to non-Kitely grids

Re: Setting up

Postby Dot Matrix » Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:10 am

margie baxley wrote:No, I put in- grid.thehavengrid.ddns.net:8002 HeartSong and
havengrid.ddns.net:8002 HeartSong and they both say not found. I tried it without the region name too.

Am I doing it wrong?

Margie, there are a couple of possibilities to try.

First, neither "grid.thehavengrid.ddns.net:8002" nor "havengrid.ddns.net:8002" match your ddns name -- it should be thehavengrid.ddns.net, without the first "grid" and starting with a "the".

Second, there should be a colon between 8002 and the region name, not a space. So "thehavengrid.ddns.net:8002 HeartSong" should be thehavengrid.ddns.net:8002:HeartSong -- all joined up, with a colon and no space.

Hope this helps.
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 962 times
Been liked: 1925 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Sat Oct 22, 2016 12:50 pm

I did it with- thehavengrid.ddns.net:8002:HeartSong and it did not find it.

Thanks.
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:03 pm

I have these ports open-

8002
8003
8008
9000
9001-9030
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Dot Matrix » Sat Oct 22, 2016 3:41 pm

I've tried finding thehavengrid.ddns.net:8002:HeartSong via the viewer world map, starting from Kitely Welcome Center. "No regions found with that name" is the error message.

However, when I tried devokan.ussc.com:8002:lost pages (on another small grid), the region was found and I was able to teleport there.

This suggests to me that there might be something not quite right in the ini files for thehavengrid. I've struggled myself with sorting out ini files -- just one misplaced semicolon is enough to stop things working. It's one reason why my main OpenSim home is on Kitely -- it frees me to focus on the fun bits rather than battling with incomprehensible and poorly documented code.
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 962 times
Been liked: 1925 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Sun Oct 23, 2016 9:09 pm

Thanks, I'm going over all the ini files again. I even took down the grid and totally created it over again and still no hypergrid.

One thing I don't understand, how does robust.ini know to use robust.HG.ini?
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Dot Matrix » Sun Oct 23, 2016 9:25 pm

Which distribution are you using, Margie? Diva's? The standard OpenSim one? A tweaked version of SoaS? Or...?

Here's the OpenSim wiki page on installing and running hypergrid:
http://opensimulator.org/wiki/Installin ... _Hypergrid

There's a section on Robust here:
http://opensimulator.org/wiki/Installin ... t_Services

When you start up the Robust server you need to tell it to use the Robust.HG.ini file instead of the default Robust.ini file. The wiki page describes how to do this -- here's the command line for a Mac using Terminal:
Code: Select all
mono Robust.exe -inifile=Robust.HG.ini
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 962 times
Been liked: 1925 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:36 am

Thanks, I'm using the latest standard opensim on a Windows 10 pc. I put -inifile Robust.HG.ini in the Robust.exe window after I started robust and it said invalid command. Am I putting it in the wrong place?

I used the same opensim wiki link to set up the hypergrid.
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Dot Matrix » Mon Oct 24, 2016 4:46 am

You need to include "-inifile Robust.HG.ini" when you start up Robust.exe. What this does is tell Windows to look at a different ini file as the program starts up.

So the command to use to start Robust.exe is all of the following, all on the same line:
Code: Select all
Robust -inifile=Robust.HG.ini
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 962 times
Been liked: 1925 times

Re: Setting up

Postby margie baxley » Mon Oct 24, 2016 2:13 pm

It works, Yay. Thank you so much Dot and Ilan for your patience in helping me. :-)
margie baxley
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2016 1:43 am
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 2 times

Re: Setting up

Postby Dot Matrix » Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:17 pm

Great! :D

Well done you for persisting!
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 962 times
Been liked: 1925 times

PreviousNext

Return to Using Kitely Market with Other Grids

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron