Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Talk about anything, whether on topic or off topic
Post Reply
User avatar
Shandon Loring
Posts: 965
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:25 am
Has thanked: 589 times
Been thanked: 1074 times
Contact:

Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Shandon Loring »

I've seen some cool "Hypergates" that work on the hypergrid.. one just walks through it and is TP'd to another sim, even another grid.
I'd like to put a couple gates on one of my Kitely worlds to allow visitors to walk through and be TP'd to another of my Kitely worlds.
I got a hold of some Hypergate scripts, but they don't seem to do anything.
Any suggestions?
Thanks!!
User avatar
Dundridge Dreadlow
Posts: 616
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:23 pm
Location: England
Has thanked: 590 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Re: Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Dundridge Dreadlow »

hypergrid teleports are not yet available.

Now this I *would* like to test :)
When you're ready.
No rush.

..but wait, where would I go ? I like Kitley :)
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PS. Kitely is awesome.
User avatar
Shandon Loring
Posts: 965
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:25 am
Has thanked: 589 times
Been thanked: 1074 times
Contact:

Re: Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Shandon Loring »

I am just referencing Hypergates.. i want to TP within Kitely... from one of my Kitely words to another of my Kitely worlds.
User avatar
Dundridge Dreadlow
Posts: 616
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:23 pm
Location: England
Has thanked: 590 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Re: Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Dundridge Dreadlow »

Gotcha :)

That should work - your scripts are either broken, or set up wrong :D
(sorry)
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PS. Kitely is awesome.
User avatar
Shandon Loring
Posts: 965
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:25 am
Has thanked: 589 times
Been thanked: 1074 times
Contact:

Re: Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Shandon Loring »

Very possible.. anybody got any known good scripts for this?
User avatar
Dundridge Dreadlow
Posts: 616
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:23 pm
Location: England
Has thanked: 590 times
Been thanked: 337 times

Re: Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Dundridge Dreadlow »

Try something simple like..

Code: Select all

// change the following for somewhere that excites you, if you like :)
string region="Computer Plaza";    // where you are going
vector position=<140,172,38>;      // where you are landing
vector lookat=<0,1,0>;                 // what you are looking at.

beam(key agent)
{
    osTeleportAgent(agent, region, position, lookat);
}

default
{

// touch or colliison, take yer pick.
//touch_start(integer c)
   collision_start(integer c)
   {
        integer n;
        for (n=0; n<c; n++)
        {
            if (llDetectedType(n) & AGENT)
            {
                beam(llDetectedKey(n));
            }
        }
   }
}
feel free to make it more efficient and save a couple nanos and bytes if you really feel like it, heh :)
These users thanked the author Dundridge Dreadlow for the post (total 5):
Constance Peregrineoopsee joseppeDot MatrixMarstol NitelySelby Evans
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PS. Kitely is awesome.
User avatar
Shandon Loring
Posts: 965
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 3:25 am
Has thanked: 589 times
Been thanked: 1074 times
Contact:

Re: Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Shandon Loring »

Well that IS simple.. and seems to work nicely.
Thank you, thank you very much!
User avatar
Sarge Misfit
Posts: 254
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:10 pm
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 220 times

Re: Intersim Teleport within Kitely (Hypergate?)

Post by Sarge Misfit »

The script is in the Scripts Library

http://www.kitely.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=759

second post
These users thanked the author Sarge Misfit for the post:
Selby Evans
Living life on the wrong side of a one-track mind.

National Security Threat Level: Gnat

My site: Excelsior Station
My Kitely World: Misfit's Folly
Post Reply