Forums


Landing Point

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.

Landing Point

Postby Brian Roberts » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:46 am

How do I set the landing point for people entering from my world page? I set landing point in "about world" for the front gate, but when I enter from my world page I end up on the SW region.
Thanks
User avatar
Brian Roberts
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has liked: 13 times
Been liked: 9 times

Re: Landing Point

Postby Ilan Tochner » Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:00 am

Hi Brian,

Please try entering with an avatar which isn't the one that belongs to the account that owns that world.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
 
Posts: 3713
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has liked: 1552 times
Been liked: 1937 times

Re: Landing Point

Postby Dot Matrix » Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:57 am

The way to do this is to set up a telehub at the desired arrival point.

  • In Firestorm, go to World > Region details, and choose the Region tab.
  • Click on the "Manage Telehub..." button.
  • Rez and keep selected a phantom, transparent prim at the desired landing point and click "Connect Telehub", then "Add Spawn".

This is how the landing point was set in Intersections, if you want to test it out.
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 803 times
Been liked: 1710 times

Re: Landing Point

Postby Brian Roberts » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:07 pm

Had a friend go in and it did the same thing to her. will try Dot's solution thanks
User avatar
Brian Roberts
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has liked: 13 times
Been liked: 9 times

Re: Landing Point

Postby Brian Roberts » Tue Apr 18, 2017 12:33 am

Dot I try your solution, but it didn't work , when I add spawn the location the spawn point was 00.00.00 is that right?
User avatar
Brian Roberts
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has liked: 13 times
Been liked: 9 times

Re: Landing Point

Postby Dot Matrix » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:25 am

Brian Roberts wrote:...when I add spawn the location the spawn point was 00.00.00 is that right?

Yes, the spawn point is relative to the telehub prim. To change this, at stage 3, rez and select a second cube, then click "Add Spawn".

It was a while ago that I set all this up so I might have omitted some details (sorry). Checking the settings on Intersections:

  • On the Estate tab of World > Region details, "Allow Direct Teleport" is unticked.
  • On the Options tab of About Land, Teleport Routing is Blocked, and a landing point is set.
You might not need to do both. I suspect the first setting is the critical one since that is (var)region-wide, while the second applies just to parcels.
User avatar
Dot Matrix
 
Posts: 1233
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has liked: 803 times
Been liked: 1710 times

Re: Landing Point

Postby Brian Roberts » Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:02 pm

Thanks Dot it worked :-)
User avatar
Brian Roberts
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has liked: 13 times
Been liked: 9 times


Return to Worlds Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron