Cannot set home

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Chic Aeon
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 17 times

Cannot set home

Post by Chic Aeon »

Have the correct tag on.

Have the ABILITY to set home according to the group info.

When I try to set home and then test it keeps telling me that home isn't set.

Any hints appreciated. I never had this issue before.

Using newest Firestorm.

Building and other group functions work.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5508
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3265 times
Been thanked: 3357 times
Contact:

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Chic,

Are you the owner of that group? If so, please try removing that group role, setting home and then adding the group role again.
User avatar
Your Teacher
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:52 am
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Your Teacher »

Warning - I'm going to ask something silly here.

Does being in a group affect the "Home setting"?
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5508
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3265 times
Been thanked: 3357 times
Contact:

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Ilan Tochner »

It does. You need to be part of the group a region belongs to to be able to set home there.
User avatar
Chic Aeon
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Chic Aeon »

Thanks, no. Not the owner. Renter :D.

I am also apparently not getting group (not this group but the Kitely Merchant Fair Group) messages coming when offline BUT I am getting personal IMs offline so perhaps an issue (new as this all worked before) with my account.

When I try and log into home I now get the welcome center. Not a huge deal but I have to fly across the Abhainn Chara VAR to get to my house. The role in question is the "everyone" role so deleting that won't work I am guessing (haven't run a lot of groups :D).
User avatar
Roswenthe Blackwell
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 10:14 pm
Has thanked: 76 times
Been thanked: 156 times

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Roswenthe Blackwell »

It's a known bug in Firestorm. Being reported a lot on their JIRA (though sadly they are pulling all opensim issues into one JIRA). If you use another viewer, you should be able to set it.
These users thanked the author Roswenthe Blackwell for the post:
Dot Matrix
User avatar
Chic Aeon
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Chic Aeon »

Roswenthe Blackwell wrote:It's a known bug in Firestorm. Being reported a lot on their JIRA (though sadly they are pulling all opensim issues into one JIRA). If you use another viewer, you should be able to set it.

Thanks Roswenthe. I was wondering if that might be it. I'll just make do I guess as I hate to install another viewer just so I can set home :D.
User avatar
Chic Aeon
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2015 1:20 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Chic Aeon »

Woot.

I got it. I was likely too busy moving in to check this OR it got better. Who knows :D

I can use a landmark to get to the entry place and then click the landmark again to get home. MUCH easier than flying.

So posting here in case someone needs to know the workaround.
These users thanked the author Chic Aeon for the post:
Dot Matrix
User avatar
Serene Jewell
Posts: 336
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 6:12 am
Has thanked: 636 times
Been thanked: 397 times

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Serene Jewell »

Had this happen this week also. Could not set home on my own world! After struggling mightely, I switched to Singularity and was able to set home immediately.
User avatar
Mike Lorrey
Posts: 246
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:40 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 151 times

Re: Cannot set home

Post by Mike Lorrey »

Serene Jewell wrote:Had this happen this week also. Could not set home on my own world! After struggling mightely, I switched to Singularity and was able to set home immediately.
I have not been able to set my home in my region for weeks, and am very sad to see the Firestorm team seems to be dumping opensim support. All that does is make me support OS more and resent the Lindens who are involved in Firestorm who are likely causing this obstructionism. But then I've got plenty to resent them about already.
Post Reply