Landing Point

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
Post Reply
Brian Roberts
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Landing Point

Post by Brian Roberts » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:46 am

How do I set the landing point for people entering from my world page? I set landing point in "about world" for the front gate, but when I enter from my world page I end up on the SW region.
Thanks
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4812
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2519 times
Been thanked: 2586 times
Contact:

Re: Landing Point

Post by Ilan Tochner » Mon Apr 17, 2017 2:00 am

Hi Brian,

Please try entering with an avatar which isn't the one that belongs to the account that owns that world.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Brian Roberts
User avatar
Dot Matrix
Posts: 1466
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has thanked: 954 times
Been thanked: 1912 times

Re: Landing Point

Post by Dot Matrix » Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:57 am

The way to do this is to set up a telehub at the desired arrival point.
  • In Firestorm, go to World > Region details, and choose the Region tab.
  • Click on the "Manage Telehub..." button.
  • Rez and keep selected a phantom, transparent prim at the desired landing point and click "Connect Telehub", then "Add Spawn".
This is how the landing point was set in Intersections, if you want to test it out.
These users thanked the author Dot Matrix for the post (total 2):
Ilan TochnerBrian Roberts
Brian Roberts
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: Landing Point

Post by Brian Roberts » Mon Apr 17, 2017 5:07 pm

Had a friend go in and it did the same thing to her. will try Dot's solution thanks
Brian Roberts
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: Landing Point

Post by Brian Roberts » Tue Apr 18, 2017 12:33 am

Dot I try your solution, but it didn't work , when I add spawn the location the spawn point was 00.00.00 is that right?
User avatar
Dot Matrix
Posts: 1466
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has thanked: 954 times
Been thanked: 1912 times

Re: Landing Point

Post by Dot Matrix » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:25 am

Brian Roberts wrote:...when I add spawn the location the spawn point was 00.00.00 is that right?
Yes, the spawn point is relative to the telehub prim. To change this, at stage 3, rez and select a second cube, then click "Add Spawn".

It was a while ago that I set all this up so I might have omitted some details (sorry). Checking the settings on Intersections:
  • On the Estate tab of World > Region details, "Allow Direct Teleport" is unticked.
  • On the Options tab of About Land, Teleport Routing is Blocked, and a landing point is set.
You might not need to do both. I suspect the first setting is the critical one since that is (var)region-wide, while the second applies just to parcels.
Brian Roberts
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:55 pm
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 87 times

Re: Landing Point

Post by Brian Roberts » Tue Apr 18, 2017 7:02 pm

Thanks Dot it worked :-)
These users thanked the author Brian Roberts for the post:
Dot Matrix
User avatar
Scorpius Aurotharius
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:52 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Landing Point

Post by Scorpius Aurotharius » Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:36 pm

New to the site and thanks for that info. It helped a lot. Worked great for me.
These users thanked the author Scorpius Aurotharius for the post:
Dot Matrix
Post Reply