Issue with land...

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5510
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3267 times
Been thanked: 3359 times
Contact:

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Ilan Tochner »

The Access tab settings have no affect on inworld activities other than blocking unauthorized visitors to your world.

What did you mean by "Should I maybe set it to 'opensim'?", set what (and where) to "opensim"?
User avatar
Scorpius Aurotharius
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:52 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Scorpius Aurotharius »

I guess I phrased it wrong. I was talking about making it Kitely users only.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5510
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3267 times
Been thanked: 3359 times
Contact:

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Okay, thank you for the clarification. As stated above, that change won't make any difference to the issue you're encountering.
User avatar
Scorpius Aurotharius
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:52 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Scorpius Aurotharius »

I am thinking it could be a server lagg issue. I didnt rejoin the server and the area I couldnt edit is able to be edited now. Weird.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5510
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3267 times
Been thanked: 3359 times
Contact:

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Ilan Tochner »

You can check server load in the Active World panel on your world's World Page while your world is active, see: https://kitely.atlassian.net/wiki/space ... erformance
User avatar
Scorpius Aurotharius
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:52 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Scorpius Aurotharius »

I would hope it wouldnt be a server load issue. I have nothing on the sim yet. haha Just terraforming right now.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5510
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3267 times
Been thanked: 3359 times
Contact:

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Ilan Tochner »

It shouldn't be but I'd recommend you keep an eye out for packet loss which can explain terraforming issues. That can happen due to temporary network load between your computer and the server.
User avatar
Scorpius Aurotharius
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:52 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Scorpius Aurotharius »

Ok so now I am running into another issue. I am trying to add some "mountains" into the world. A couple things are happening....

1.) After adding one or two of the mountains I am suddenly unable to edit new ones I add in. I have to leave the world and re-enter and then I can edit the new one I added. This is after waiting several minutes to see if it is just server lagg.

2,) When trying to move the mountains, it will allow me to move it but I can not get it to the edge of the world. It will move in that direction and then as I am still moving it, it will snap back to it's original position. I have again waited several minutes to eliminate server lagg and even gone as far as to leave the world and come back in and the issue is still there.

Everything in the tools for monitoring the server look fine. They are all green. I see no packet loss on the webpage tool. I do not have an excessive amount of prims yet. 7 out of 120000 to be exact. This is getting a bit annoying. I am trying to make a world and it is taking forever because I can not complete the simplest of tasks.
User avatar
Scorpius Aurotharius
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:52 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Scorpius Aurotharius »

So just an update....

It almost seems that there is a "slide" limit on objects brought inworld. It does not seem to matter which direction I try to drag the item, once it gets "slid" to far it bounces back to where the slide originally began.
Graham Mills
Posts: 1058
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 2:26 pm
Has thanked: 677 times
Been thanked: 809 times

Re: Issue with land...

Post by Graham Mills »

Scorpius Aurotharius wrote:So just an update....

It almost seems that there is a "slide" limit on objects brought inworld. It does not seem to matter which direction I try to drag the item, once it gets "slid" to far it bounces back to where the slide originally began.
I think the default is 48 m in Firestorm but you can alter the value in Preferences (under Firestorm|Build2) or simply drag incrementally. If you are dragging off-world the limit will depend on the transparent anchor prim located on land (which will move incrementally until the limit is reached).
These users thanked the author Graham Mills for the post (total 3):
Ilan TochnerDot MatrixKarima Hoisan
Post Reply