Changing region terrain

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
Post Reply
Lily Rosenfell
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Changing region terrain

Post by Lily Rosenfell » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:04 am

I have been trying to change my region textures and use some textures I have as part of a kit I purchased on the market. The textures are 1024x1024.
When I try, I get the following error message: "Could not set region textures: Terrain texture 4 has an invalid bit depth of 32. Replace texture 4 with a 24-bit 1024x1024 or smaller image then click apply again."

Is there a way that I can correct this?
Lily Rosenfell
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Changing region terrain

Post by Lily Rosenfell » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:10 am

****Update**** I have figured it out. Turns out it was pretty simple.
These users thanked the author Lily Rosenfell for the post (total 2):
Ilan TochnerMichael Timeless
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4591
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2262 times
Been thanked: 2431 times
Contact:

Re: Changing region terrain

Post by Ilan Tochner » Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:17 am

Hi Lily,

Please explain what you did to resolve the issue so if someone else encounters the same problem they'll be able to find your post with the solution.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Hypatia Emerson
Lily Rosenfell
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 1:42 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Changing region terrain

Post by Lily Rosenfell » Fri Aug 17, 2018 7:03 pm

I saved the image to my computer as a png. Then I opened it in 3D paint (but you could use Gimp or PS just as easily). Then just saved is as a .jpg and uploaded it again. It seemed to work fine after that.
These users thanked the author Lily Rosenfell for the post (total 4):
Ilan TochnerDot MatrixMichael TimelessHypatia Emerson
User avatar
Mally McGinnis
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 1:35 am
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Changing region terrain

Post by Mally McGinnis » Sat Aug 18, 2018 10:49 am

The difference between a 24 bit png and a 32 bit png is that the later contains an alpha channel; 8 bits each for red green and blue plus 8 for the alpha. An alpha channel is how the transparency is communicated. The jpg solution you found worked because jpgs don't have an alpha channel. Terrain textures can't have any transparency, so the alpha channel isn't allowed. If the 32 bit png texture you got in your kit was intended to be used as a terrain texture, the seller may not realize it contains an alpha. It would be helpful to point them to this topic so they can correct it.
These users thanked the author Mally McGinnis for the post (total 3):
Ilan TochnerDot MatrixMichael Timeless
Post Reply