Page 1 of 1

Resizing of my world.

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:14 am
by Lira Outlander
Hi! I purchased a world upgrade from Standard to Advanced, but when I go to resize it, a message pops up saying "Unable to load world. " I've tried multiple times. Thank you, Lira Outlander

Re: Resizing of my world.

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:35 am
by Ilan Tochner
Hi Lira,

Please open the Advanced tab of your world's Manage World dialog and change your world physics engine from ubODE to ODE. Then start your world by entering it. Once you've rezzed inworld exit your world then try to resize it again. If that worked then change your world's physics engine back to ubODE and enter the world to check everything is okay.

Were you able to resize your world when you followed these instructions?

Re: Resizing of my world.

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:31 pm
by Ilan Tochner
Hi Lira.

We found the issue that is preventing you from resizing your world. As you may know, we upgraded to OpenSim 0.9.1.1 from OpenSim 0.8.2.1 last week and this involved changes to how terrains are stored in our system. The problem you've encountered is a result of these changes and we've prioritized fixing it.

In the meantime, would you like us to refund your world type upgrade from a Standard World to an Advanced World?

Re: Resizing of my world.

Posted: Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:25 pm
by Lira Outlander
Hi Ilan,

Thank you! Yes, refund me, please. I can resize when you get the issue resolved.

Have a great day,
Lira

Re: Resizing of my world.

Posted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:17 am
by Ilan Tochner
Okay, please change your world type back to Standard World and we'll refund you the cost of the upgrade.

Re: Resizing of my world.

Posted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 4:21 am
by Lira Outlander
Done

Re: Resizing of my world.

Posted: Sun Feb 16, 2020 11:05 am
by Ilan Tochner
Okay, we refunded your upgrade order. I'll let you know once you'll be able to upgrade your world again and resize it without encountering this problem.

Re: Resizing of my world.

Posted: Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:18 am
by Ilan Tochner
Hi Lira,

We fixed the issue that prevented resizing worlds.

You can now upgrade your world back to be an Advanced World and use our online tool to resize it to be 4x4 regions in size: https://www.kitely.com/virtual-world-ne ... ical-tool/