Sky platforms showing on maps now

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
User avatar
Koshari Mahana
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:14 am
Has thanked: 102 times
Been thanked: 231 times
Contact:

Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Koshari Mahana »

It used to be that on the map I could only see what was below 400 meters up or so (I don't know the exact number) and I could not see my sky platforms at all. Now I can see them on the map. One is at 900 meters up and the other is at 2000. Did something change? Will it be this way from now on or was it a one-time thing that will pass?

Thanks for your help,
Koshari

Image
These users thanked the author Koshari Mahana for the post (total 3):
Ilan TochnerFreda FrostbiteFrank SquirrelHerder
Image
VISIT FOUR WINDS ON THE MARKET
VISIT FOUR WINDS INWORLD: hop://grid.kitely.com:8002/Coopersville/909/907/21
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5788
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3621 times
Been thanked: 3778 times
Contact:

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Koshari,

This is an intentional change. The world map displays the contents of each world and things you rezz in the sky are part of that. You may have noticed that the amount of detail in the world map has also increased recently.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 2):
Koshari MahanaFreda Frostbite
User avatar
Koshari Mahana
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:14 am
Has thanked: 102 times
Been thanked: 231 times
Contact:

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Koshari Mahana »

Okay, thanks. It just makes it harder for people to find their way around on the ground but I understand your point.
These users thanked the author Koshari Mahana for the post (total 2):
Chris NamasteFreda Frostbite
Image
VISIT FOUR WINDS ON THE MARKET
VISIT FOUR WINDS INWORLD: hop://grid.kitely.com:8002/Coopersville/909/907/21
User avatar
Koshari Mahana
Posts: 190
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:14 am
Has thanked: 102 times
Been thanked: 231 times
Contact:

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Koshari Mahana »

Hi, Ilan,

I have a sky platform for building at 5000 meters and it's not showing on the map which is good for what I want. If I move the other platforms up higher can I make it so they don't show up on the map? If so, do you know what height is required for them to not show on the map?

Thanks!
These users thanked the author Koshari Mahana for the post (total 2):
Chris NamasteFreda Frostbite
Image
VISIT FOUR WINDS ON THE MARKET
VISIT FOUR WINDS INWORLD: hop://grid.kitely.com:8002/Coopersville/909/907/21
User avatar
Zyzzyx Qinan
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 1:37 am
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 8 times

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Zyzzyx Qinan »

I am not a fan of the sky platforms showing up on the map. Our main build is the ground, the platforms above are areas for us to work on projects. Showing the sky platforms completely obscures the ground level main build that we have always preferred to be on the map.
Yes, the detail is better, that is nice, but not the platforms. To me this is a downgrade.
These users thanked the author Zyzzyx Qinan for the post (total 4):
Koshari MahanaChris NamasteFreda FrostbiteFrank SquirrelHerder
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5788
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3621 times
Been thanked: 3778 times
Contact:

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Ilan Tochner »

The camera is located at the 4096m height. Anything you rezz above that will not be included in the world map. You can use that to prevent skyboxes from being included in the map.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 5):
Dante d'EsteKoshari MahanaChris NamasteDot MatrixFrank SquirrelHerder
User avatar
Constance Peregrine
Posts: 2333
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:35 am
Has thanked: 2769 times
Been thanked: 1444 times

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Constance Peregrine »

ah that pesky 4096 number, bedevils the soul and sends people screaming for sanctuary...looks around wildly, runs away quickly

https://www.hypergridbusiness.com/2013/ ... bug-fixed/
These users thanked the author Constance Peregrine for the post:
Freda Frostbite
Laissez faire et laissez passer, le monde va de lui même!
My little sounds store https://www.kitely.com/market?store=2040306

Ephemeral wanderer...
User avatar
Freda Frostbite
Posts: 743
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2014 2:10 am
Location: Florida, space coast.
Has thanked: 608 times
Been thanked: 769 times

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Freda Frostbite »

Ugh. Looks like I will be moving our build platforms. They are like backstage at a theater. They are private.
These users thanked the author Freda Frostbite for the post (total 2):
Zyzzyx QinanFrank SquirrelHerder
User avatar
Lotek Ixtar
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 5:26 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Lotek Ixtar »

Just for info, in OS 0.9 there's a new undocumented setting in the [Map] section of OpenSim.ini called RenderMaxHeight and RenderMinHeight. I set them to 500 and 0 respectively on my standalone and this omits rendering stuff in the sky. Limiting these also speeds up generating map tiles.

For the nitty gritty details see Warp3DImageModule.cs in the OpenSim sources.
These users thanked the author Lotek Ixtar for the post (total 2):
Freda FrostbiteFrank SquirrelHerder
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5788
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3621 times
Been thanked: 3778 times
Contact:

Re: Sky platforms showing on maps now

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Thank you Lotek, we'll look into using this to set the maximum render height to 1500m.

FYI, Warp3D has a lot of issues that we've worked to fix. Some of these require us to create the maps in steps and merge the result. The map is generated from high up so that the merging doesn't create visible seams.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 3):
Freda FrostbiteZyzzyx QinanFrank SquirrelHerder
Post Reply