Connecting regions

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
User avatar
Amiryu Hosoi
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 257 times
Contact:

Connecting regions

Post by Amiryu Hosoi » Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:40 am

Heya,

I know I shouldn't ask the question just jet because I have to much collecting, photoshopping, boxing, importing, edditing and listing to do but I still would like to know;-) Is it possible to connect all your regions into one big mega region? Once I finished the marketplace, or a lil bit sooner I would like to work on terraforming and landscaping on my own local Open Sim instance, then later import the OAR files into Kitely. But, the regions should line up. I want to create a seamless environment.

Any suggestions?

Ami
Last edited by Amiryu Hosoi on Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Now delivering to hypergrid http://www.kitely.com/market?store=2570982
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5037
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2797 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Ilan Tochner » Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:44 am

Hi Amiryu,

You can't merge multiple Kitely worlds into one big world, you can't change a world's size once it has already been created and you can't load multiple OAR files into different parts of the same world. You can however export worlds from Kitely, merge them outside Kitely then import the OAR file of the merged world into Kitely.

As you can't use Kitely to load multiple OAR files into the same world, if you have multiple single-region OAR files that you wish to use you'll need to join them into a single OAR file outside of Kitely. You can do this using sim-on-a-stick or using service providers who will do so for you (see for example http://www.kitely.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=33&t=6 ). Once you have an OAR file for your joined regions you can use that single OAR file to create a new Kitely world or replace the contents of an existing one.

You can export multiple regions in a single OAR file using Kitely's built-in Export World function or using the "--all" switch when calling "save oar" in your local OpenSim instance. See: http://opensimulator.org/wiki/OpenSim_Archives
User avatar
Dot Matrix
Posts: 1474
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has thanked: 964 times
Been thanked: 1936 times

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Dot Matrix » Tue Oct 01, 2013 8:12 am

Hello Ami

First, plan out the region layout in a square format, so 2x2, 3x3 or 4x4. These are the standard Kitely megaregion sizes and shapes and can't be varied. Ener Hax has made variants of SoaS for all these: http://simonastick.com/

For a linear layout with four regions, say, use the 4x4 option and keep the rest as sea or simple landscape.

The total number of prims for all megaregions is 100,000, and that is shared flexibly among all the individual regions -- so you don't need to worry about individual region prim limits (no homestead 3,750 prim limits here).

I'd be happy to help if you need to combine existing single-region OARs -- it is straightforward but you need to work systematically.
User avatar
Amiryu Hosoi
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 257 times
Contact:

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Amiryu Hosoi » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:19 am

hey Ilan, Dot, thank you for the info. I am planning to build an old Edo Japanese city surrounded by countryside, rice paddies and somewhere a castle complex. This build will become roleplay area and a place where people can see the actual products on display. I think I will need about 4 regions so maybe I need to go for the 9 regions setup.

Reading the forum made clear the primlimit is 100.000 per region regardless of the size. I am still a bit confused. How do I export a megaregion to an oar file when default OS regions are 256x256? I am still thinking in the private island/region model. Wont it be possible to create several worlds and just line them up next to eachother?

I am running OpenSim on my Dell in the studio, Will I be able to create a 9 region big world on my Dell and import or export to and from Kitely preserving the world dimensions?

Ami
Now delivering to hypergrid http://www.kitely.com/market?store=2570982
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5037
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2797 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:37 am

Hi Amiryu,

The prim limit is 100,000 prims per world (not per region) regardless of the world size (as measured in number of regions used inside that world).

Kitely developed and contributed the ability to load/save multi-region and megaregion OAR files more than a year ago so the capability has been part of standard OpenSim for quite a while now. See: http://www.kitely.com/virtual-world-new ... -pictures/

This means you can save an entire world into a single OAR file and load it into your sim-on-a-stick. Similarly, you can save multi-region builds created in sim-on-a-stick in a single OAR file and upload that file into a Kitely world. See the --all switch: http://opensimulator.org/wiki/OpenSim_Archives

What you can't do is combine/merge/line up/make adjacent/etc. separate worlds inside Kitely to create a bigger Kitely world.
User avatar
Amiryu Hosoi
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 257 times
Contact:

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Amiryu Hosoi » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:42 am

Hey Ilan,

clear, you mention sim on a stick, does regular Open Sim also support megaregions?

Ami
Now delivering to hypergrid http://www.kitely.com/market?store=2570982
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5037
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2797 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:51 am

Hi Amiryu,

Sim-on-a-stick is just a popular distribution of standard OpenSim. :-)
User avatar
Sherrie Melody
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:56 pm
Has thanked: 201 times
Been thanked: 158 times

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Sherrie Melody » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:58 am

Amiryu Hosoi 3 wrote:Hey Ilan,

clear, you mention sim on a stick, does regular Open Sim also support megaregions?

Ami
OpenSim does support mega regions. Sim-on-a-stick is just a very handy, quick way of setting up a pre-configured megaregion locally on your computer.

If you go here: http://simonastick.com/

you can download a preconfigured instance of Opensim in either 1x1 (just a single region), or 2x2, 3x3, or 4x4 megaregion setup. It's pretty neat :D
These users thanked the author Sherrie Melody for the post:
Constance Peregrine
User avatar
Dot Matrix
Posts: 1474
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:26 am
Has thanked: 964 times
Been thanked: 1936 times

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Dot Matrix » Sat Oct 19, 2013 5:29 am

You don't even need to use the megaregion setting when preparing a multi-region world for Kitely using sim-on-a-stick. All that matters is that you include the --all tag when saving the multi-region oar from the root (SW) region via the console, like this:

Code: Select all

save oar --all multi-region.oar
When you import a non-megaregion multi-region oar into Kitely, it will be as a non-Advanced Megaregion. But that is simple enough to change via the Kitely web interface.
User avatar
Amiryu Hosoi
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 10:30 am
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 257 times
Contact:

Re: Connecting regions

Post by Amiryu Hosoi » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:19 pm

Okay, 300 products up and still a long way to go but I am dying to start with building my environment. Last question, If I understand it all well, I have to make an oar from my 256x256 region I use now for import. Then, convert the same region to a 3x3 mega region and import that same oar into the new mega region. Once I got started building I then can export the complete mega ragion and import/backup to my Open Sim instance I have running in my studio. I do need to convert this local region into a megaregion I suppose. Am I right? Oh, uhm, can I convert an existing local region into a 3x3 mega region?

Ami
Now delivering to hypergrid http://www.kitely.com/market?store=2570982
Post Reply