Firestorm trouble

Ask questions about using viewers to enter worlds, and problems with viewers
Post Reply
User avatar
Kimm Starr
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:59 pm
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Firestorm trouble

Post by Kimm Starr »

Anyone still having problems with blurry or gray textures and just overall bad performance issues. Ever since I uploaded the new Firestorm, it takes forever and a day for textures to rez. I also feel like my sims just aren't performing that good. I got excited when I saw that there was some kind of a fix for this, but I don't see it. Is there something I can do on my end. Both of my worlds were working great before I upgraded firestorm.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5856
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3711 times
Been thanked: 3832 times
Contact:

Re: Firestorm trouble

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Kimm,

Please enable Advanced > Show Developer Menu

Then make sure that both Developer > HTTP Textures and Developer > HTTP Inventory are enabled.

Finally, what is your Preferences > Network & Files > Connection > Maximum bandwidth set to?
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Snoots Dwagon
User avatar
Kimm Starr
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:59 pm
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 36 times

Re: Firestorm trouble

Post by Kimm Starr »

Ilan Tochner wrote:
Thu Jun 10, 2021 10:09 pm
Hi Kimm,

Please enable Advanced > Show Developer Menu

Then make sure that both Developer > HTTP Textures and Developer > HTTP Inventory are enabled.

Finally, what is your Preferences > Network & Files > Connection > Maximum bandwidth set to?
Well, that's why you da man. Thanks, seems to be working much better now.
These users thanked the author Kimm Starr for the post (total 3):
Ilan TochnerGraham MillsSnoots Dwagon
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5856
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3711 times
Been thanked: 3832 times
Contact:

Re: Firestorm trouble

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Great, please let us know if there is anything else you need.
Post Reply