Translator is not working anymore

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mathilda Stark
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Translator is not working anymore

Post by Mathilda Stark »

Hello together!

Does anyone knows the problem, that the Sacrarium translator doesn't work anymore, from one day to another? My sim is "Stark". I don't know what I can do. On my partner's sim the translator works like expected and the settings are the same. Any ideas?

Mattie
These users thanked the author Mathilda Stark for the post (total 2):
Tonia KaraIlan Tochner
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3041 times
Been thanked: 3080 times
Contact:

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Mathilda,

I don't know which translation service their translator uses but if it uses Google's then it may be that this Google billing change will cause problems for your translation script: https://www.proz.com/forum/money_matter ... ber_1.html
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Mathilda Stark
User avatar
Mathilda Stark
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Mathilda Stark »

Hi Ilan,

the translator is using the Yandex API (https://translate.yandex.net/). The problem is, the translator is working on other sims in Kitely, even in the Kitely Welcome Center, but not on my sim.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3041 times
Been thanked: 3080 times
Contact:

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Try looking at the API keys that are being used in the scripts on your world compared to the ones that are used elsewhere. Are they the same?

Try clearing both your viewer cache and viewer inventory cache: in Firestorm open Preferences > Network & Files > Directories and press both the "Clear Cache" button and the "Clear Inventory Cache" button then restart your viewer. Did that change anything?

When the translators work in a world is that the world you logged into or one you teleported to from another world?
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 2):
Mathilda StarkSelby Evans
User avatar
Mathilda Stark
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Mathilda Stark »

Hi Ilan!

thank you for your advise! I could find out what the problem was. I used a hifi-system with a radio script in it. For some reason that I don't know, it has blocked the translator. After I deleted the radios, the translator started working properly again.

Thanks again and have a good time!
Mattie
These users thanked the author Mathilda Stark for the post:
Ilan Tochner
User avatar
Mike Lorrey
Posts: 245
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2016 5:40 pm
Has thanked: 55 times
Been thanked: 148 times

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Mike Lorrey »

this is a problem teleporting to 0.9.1 regions. You need to put a script reset event/function in the translator script. That will restart it every time you teleport and will make sure it works anywhere scripts are allowed to run
These users thanked the author Mike Lorrey for the post:
Ilan Tochner
Post Reply