How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Ask questions about using the Kitely website
Oz Krates
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Oz Krates » Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:26 pm

By using the Grid Manager I added a grid that I installed by myself but this grid I installed just for testing. After I removed my installation from the server and installed a fresh grid, the ID's are now different. And now when I delete my grid from Kitely's Grid Manager the data is cached and the old ID's still are there.

How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?
These users thanked the author Oz Krates for the post:
Michael Timeless
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4731
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2403 times
Been thanked: 2539 times
Contact:

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:41 pm

Hi Oz,

Are you asking about the Grid Manager in your Kitey Market shopping cart or the Grid Manager in your viewer?
Oz Krates
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Oz Krates » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:19 pm

I'm asking about the Grid Manager in my Kitey Market shopping cart.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4731
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2403 times
Been thanked: 2539 times
Contact:

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:18 pm

Have you tried adding the grid using its new grid URI? If that doesn't work then what is the exact error message you're getting and where are you getting it?
Oz Krates
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Oz Krates » Thu Sep 27, 2018 6:25 pm

In the test version I used upper case letters to name my world. In the current version I didn't use just upper case letters.

I deleted my grid from my Kitey Market shopping cart and added it again. If it would resume it corretly it wouldn't resume upper case letters because in my current version I don't use just upper case letters. So I know that the old data are cached.
Oz Krates
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Oz Krates » Thu Sep 27, 2018 7:26 pm

I powered the machine now on to see what error message will be shown:

"Error: Avatar not found: .."

.. and when the machine is powered on I can login with my avatar but I get an error in the Kitey Market shopping cart (Grid Manager).
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4731
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2403 times
Been thanked: 2539 times
Contact:

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Sep 27, 2018 7:51 pm

What was your grid's old grid URI and what is its new grid URI?

Please note that grid URIs are domain names (often with subdomains) and those are case insensitive. See: https://www.w3.org/TR/WD-html40-970708/htmlweb.html
Oz Krates
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Oz Krates » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:20 pm

I will send you a private message (Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?)
Oz Krates
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:14 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Oz Krates » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:35 pm

Is that the old or the new grid URI? (or are they the same)

Did you change your avatar's UUID between installations?
They are the same.

I think after cleaning the disk and installing it new I get automatically a new UUID.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4731
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2403 times
Been thanked: 2539 times
Contact:

Re: How can I delete the Grid Manager cache?

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:45 pm

Please do the following when switching grids in the Kitely Market shopping cart Deliver To setting:

1) Delete the avatar name.
2) Change the grid (delete the old grid and add it again if the grid was updated).
3) Type in the name of the avatar.
Post Reply