Translator is not working anymore

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mathilda Stark
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Translator is not working anymore

Post by Mathilda Stark » Sun Dec 01, 2019 1:01 pm

Hello together!

Does anyone knows the problem, that the Sacrarium translator doesn't work anymore, from one day to another? My sim is "Stark". I don't know what I can do. On my partner's sim the translator works like expected and the settings are the same. Any ideas?

Mattie
These users thanked the author Mathilda Stark for the post (total 2):
Tonia KaraIlan Tochner
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4943
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2690 times
Been thanked: 2697 times
Contact:

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sun Dec 01, 2019 2:31 pm

Hi Mathilda,

I don't know which translation service their translator uses but if it uses Google's then it may be that this Google billing change will cause problems for your translation script: https://www.proz.com/forum/money_matter ... ber_1.html
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Mathilda Stark
User avatar
Mathilda Stark
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Mathilda Stark » Sun Dec 01, 2019 2:42 pm

Hi Ilan,

the translator is using the Yandex API (https://translate.yandex.net/). The problem is, the translator is working on other sims in Kitely, even in the Kitely Welcome Center, but not on my sim.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 4943
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2690 times
Been thanked: 2697 times
Contact:

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:21 pm

Try looking at the API keys that are being used in the scripts on your world compared to the ones that are used elsewhere. Are they the same?

Try clearing both your viewer cache and viewer inventory cache: in Firestorm open Preferences > Network & Files > Directories and press both the "Clear Cache" button and the "Clear Inventory Cache" button then restart your viewer. Did that change anything?

When the translators work in a world is that the world you logged into or one you teleported to from another world?
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 2):
Mathilda StarkSelby Evans
User avatar
Mathilda Stark
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 8:25 pm
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Translator is not working anymore

Post by Mathilda Stark » Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:59 pm

Hi Ilan!

thank you for your advise! I could find out what the problem was. I used a hifi-system with a radio script in it. For some reason that I don't know, it has blocked the translator. After I deleted the radios, the translator started working properly again.

Thanks again and have a good time!
Mattie
These users thanked the author Mathilda Stark for the post:
Ilan Tochner
Post Reply