Resizing of my world.

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
Post Reply
Lira Outlander
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 12:15 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Resizing of my world.

Post by Lira Outlander » Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:14 am

Hi! I purchased a world upgrade from Standard to Advanced, but when I go to resize it, a message pops up saying "Unable to load world. " I've tried multiple times. Thank you, Lira Outlander
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5035
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2795 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Resizing of my world.

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:35 am

Hi Lira,

Please open the Advanced tab of your world's Manage World dialog and change your world physics engine from ubODE to ODE. Then start your world by entering it. Once you've rezzed inworld exit your world then try to resize it again. If that worked then change your world's physics engine back to ubODE and enter the world to check everything is okay.

Were you able to resize your world when you followed these instructions?
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5035
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2795 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Resizing of my world.

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:31 pm

Hi Lira.

We found the issue that is preventing you from resizing your world. As you may know, we upgraded to OpenSim 0.9.1.1 from OpenSim 0.8.2.1 last week and this involved changes to how terrains are stored in our system. The problem you've encountered is a result of these changes and we've prioritized fixing it.

In the meantime, would you like us to refund your world type upgrade from a Standard World to an Advanced World?
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Lira Outlander
Lira Outlander
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 12:15 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Resizing of my world.

Post by Lira Outlander » Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:25 pm

Hi Ilan,

Thank you! Yes, refund me, please. I can resize when you get the issue resolved.

Have a great day,
Lira
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5035
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2795 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Resizing of my world.

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:17 am

Okay, please change your world type back to Standard World and we'll refund you the cost of the upgrade.
Lira Outlander
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 11, 2016 12:15 pm
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Resizing of my world.

Post by Lira Outlander » Sun Feb 16, 2020 4:21 am

Done
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5035
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2795 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Resizing of my world.

Post by Ilan Tochner » Sun Feb 16, 2020 11:05 am

Okay, we refunded your upgrade order. I'll let you know once you'll be able to upgrade your world again and resize it without encountering this problem.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Lira Outlander
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5035
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2795 times
Been thanked: 2826 times
Contact:

Re: Resizing of my world.

Post by Ilan Tochner » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:18 am

Hi Lira,

We fixed the issue that prevented resizing worlds.

You can now upgrade your world back to be an Advanced World and use our online tool to resize it to be 4x4 regions in size: https://www.kitely.com/virtual-world-ne ... ical-tool/
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Lira Outlander
Post Reply