terrain RAW file issues for 4x4 sim

Ask questions about creating worlds, using worlds, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Frank SquirrelHerder
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 7:16 pm
Location: North Dakota, USA
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 61 times

terrain RAW file issues for 4x4 sim

Post by Frank SquirrelHerder »

Well, I sure messed something up this time! :roll:

I have a 4x4 sim and I'm attempting to use a RAW file I created (aedynar image, attached).

The result is, well...undesirable!

I can't seem to fix this, even when attempting to upload sample RAW files I found on an OS grid site. I think I must have permanently confused my sim?

If nothing else, how can I flatten the whole sim and start over? I was hoping to avoid having to modify the terrain manually for the whole region, but that would be preferable to...this.
Attachments
aedynar-v02-03.jpg
aedynar-v02-03.jpg (138.65 KiB) Viewed 232 times
Snapshot_006-resized.jpg
Snapshot_006-resized.jpg (80.24 KiB) Viewed 232 times
By day I write modern fantasy novels, by night I torture prims!
Powered by black coffee and dark beer.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5290
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3047 times
Been thanked: 3096 times
Contact:

Re: terrain RAW file issues for 4x4 sim

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Frank,

We save up to 10 days worth of automatic daily backups for each world. Would you like us to restore your world to a previously saved world state? If so, how many days should we go back?

You can find information on uploading RAW files into big Kitely worlds here: https://www.hypergridbusiness.com/2012/ ... -terrains/
User avatar
Frank SquirrelHerder
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 7:16 pm
Location: North Dakota, USA
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: terrain RAW file issues for 4x4 sim

Post by Frank SquirrelHerder »

Hi Ilan,

I don't know if I even have a backup file; this is a brand new sim just set up earlier today.

I don't have any objects in the sim though; if there's a way to just flatten the whole thing, that would be great, thank you.

Is there any way for us to restore these backups on our own? I ask because I'm sure I'll mess up the RAW file again and I don't want to have to bug you each time! I tried uploading a "flat" RAW file from elsewhere, and that too was ineffectual. I'll probably just have to do things the manual way.

Short version: yes, please, flatten my whole sim (Virtual Aedynar). There's nothing there I need.

Thanks,
Frank
By day I write modern fantasy novels, by night I torture prims!
Powered by black coffee and dark beer.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5290
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3047 times
Been thanked: 3096 times
Contact:

Re: terrain RAW file issues for 4x4 sim

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Our backup was created when your world was still a single region in size, so you'll need to resize your world for us to restore it.

Alternatively, you can use the Kitely resize world tool to change your world back to being smaller, which will enable you to crop out the problematic part of your world, then resize it back to being 4x4 regions in size.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Frank SquirrelHerder
User avatar
Frank SquirrelHerder
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2018 7:16 pm
Location: North Dakota, USA
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 61 times

Re: terrain RAW file issues for 4x4 sim

Post by Frank SquirrelHerder »

Thank you, that's what I will do then. :)

I think I'll edit the terrain manually, going forward. ;)
These users thanked the author Frank SquirrelHerder for the post:
Ilan Tochner
By day I write modern fantasy novels, by night I torture prims!
Powered by black coffee and dark beer.
Post Reply