We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Provide feedback, criticism or praise about Kitely, or suggest new features
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5043
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2803 times
Been thanked: 2828 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:16 pm

We rolled out a system update to resolve some of the issues and are working on fixing the rest.

In order to help you know the current status of our system I'll be updating the first post in this thread as new issues are found or resolved.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 7):
Freda FrostbiteGraham MillsJohn MelaMathilda StarkChris NamasteAlexina ProctorKarima Hoisan
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5043
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2803 times
Been thanked: 2828 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Feb 13, 2020 4:38 pm

We found the cause of the Hypergrid teleport problem and we'll roll out a fix for it within the next few hours.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 5):
Freda FrostbiteGraham MillsJohn MelaMathilda StarkChris Namaste
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5043
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2803 times
Been thanked: 2828 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:09 pm

We fixed the problem that was preventing some of you from teleporting to other grids and now we're working on investigating the next issue on our list.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 5):
Chris NamasteGraham MillsZed deTremontAlexina ProctorKarima Hoisan
User avatar
Debra62 Avon
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 14, 2015 11:14 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Debra62 Avon » Thu Feb 13, 2020 8:35 pm

ty llan
These users thanked the author Debra62 Avon for the post:
Chris Namaste
User avatar
Zyzzyx Qinan
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 1:37 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Zyzzyx Qinan » Thu Feb 13, 2020 9:52 pm

Kayaker Magic wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:47 pm
Huzza! I thought this day would never come!
Of course all my scripts were reset, and some of them lost data that was stored in their states. The dinosaurs, for example, have escaped from their assigned parcels!
I thought I left all my worlds on BulletSim, but I found one on ODE. Switched all to ubODE now!
Here is a script to tell you what your settings are from in-world:

Code: Select all

default
{
    state_entry()
    {
        llSay(0, "Simulator version: "+(string)osGetSimulatorVersion());
        llSay(0, "Script engine: "+(string)osGetScriptEngineName());
        llSay(0, "Physics type: "+(string)osGetPhysicsEngineType());
        llSay(0, "Physics name: "+(string)osGetPhysicsEngineName());
    }
}
Any hope of getting an advanced feature on the WEB page for switching script engines the way we can now switch between physics engines?

I've never touched the physics setting, just out of curiosity, what are the differences/advantages/disadvantages of BulletSim, ODE or ubODE?
Is there a link to somewhere that explains this?
Is there any danger of breaking things if I try each setting?
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5043
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2803 times
Been thanked: 2828 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner » Thu Feb 13, 2020 10:32 pm

Hi Zyzzyx,

There is a help icon in the Advanced tab of your world's Manage World dialog that explains the differences (at a very high level).

You can switch between physics systems in that tab. My recommendation is use ubODE and check if any of your rezzed objects have issues. If they do then switch back to using ODE or BulletSim. There shouldn't be any permanent damage from switching between systems.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 2):
Zyzzyx QinanKarima Hoisan
User avatar
GDS-Gaia-Paige Stormblade
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:47 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by GDS-Gaia-Paige Stormblade » Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:56 am

some scripted items will fail or have. I contacted one seller to inform them a product just bought over the weekend had crashed. and it's sad cause I really liked this product however it is the VirTec Transporter 1.0.14 it is a networked teleporter. however, I was able to get a replacement full perm to use until help is given for this system, I did try and replace the teleporters to see if it would resolve the broken scripts. there was no go on it, I'll try again just to be sure and if no reply from this point on resolving this issue then no turn out, these have the private, group and public access set up for them thus why we wanted them to work.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5043
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2803 times
Been thanked: 2828 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner » Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:44 am

Hi GDS-Gaia-Paige,

Hav you reset the scripts after rezzing the replacement teleporter?
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
GDS-Gaia-Paige Stormblade
Zed deTremont
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:37 am
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 83 times

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Zed deTremont » Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:15 pm

Hi,
Thanks for the update, I checked the sim and haven't noticed problems, also not for textures which have partial transparency. Thank you.

On the other hand Catherine just mentioned a rather weird problem. She textured one of my meshes and made some different combinations of it. Before the update no problem whatsoever. After the update weirdly enough one of the series generates following error when added to kitely market: "Object "Planter lion feet White" Prim #1, " Planter lion feet White" Missing default material: (missing UUID)"

I asked her to upload it again on the market after rezzing a new mesh, applying the texture etc. This texture is exactly the same as the one for the other items (only difference is that she added flowers in the 3 extra meshes). When she does a test delivery the object has only a red colour applied.
In short:
set of 4 variations in one box
Exactly same mesh
All of them exactly same texture
No alpha/transparency used on any of them
Only one version gives this error code.
If more info needed, pls feel free to ask, good chance that there will be a language barrier to communicate with Catherine so I'll try to translate and help as middle person.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5043
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 2803 times
Been thanked: 2828 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner » Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:16 pm

Hi Zed,

Is it possible she applied the textures from local storage and not from her inventory?

Please ask her to try it again, making sure to make the changes to a rezzed object then taking it into her inventory and adding it from there to the marketplace listing.
Post Reply