We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Provide feedback, criticism or praise about Kitely, or suggest new features
User avatar
Kimm Starr
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:59 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Kimm Starr »

Hi, I'm just replying for information sake, not to complain. Being that my land is pretty big and I'm finding stuff as I go along. Some of my objects textures have changed to clear, some of my raised streets in my city have sunk down a meter or so (which I don't mind saying has driven me a little batty) lol. Also, I have to relog on at times because texturing isn't working, but does when I relog on. For curiosity sake, what are the big changes we are to expect with the new upgrade?
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5270
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3039 times
Been thanked: 3078 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Kimm,

Does the sunken streets problem repeat itself after you restart your world or was it fixed once you repositioned them?
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Chris Namaste
User avatar
Kimm Starr
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:59 pm
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 22 times

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Kimm Starr »

Ilan Tochner wrote:
Sun Mar 08, 2020 11:45 am
Hi Kimm,

Does the sunken streets problem repeat itself after you restart your world or was it fixed once you repositioned them?
Hard to say, I immediately started fixing them. seems like nothing has moved today. I'll keep an eye on that for next couple of days. I thought at first it was something I did, but it was a substantial part of my land and it sunk enough that it wasn't an accident. seems okay for now though.
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5270
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3039 times
Been thanked: 3078 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Okay, please keep us updated Kimm.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Chris Namaste
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5270
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3039 times
Been thanked: 3078 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner »

We've updated Kitely today:
1) UI commands should now become enabled faster. For example, the object Edit command in the wheel menu should now take less time to appear.
2) The map teleport bug that could appear when searching for partial world names has been resolved. (viewtopic.php?f=9&t=5422)

Please test these changes and report what you find.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Chris Namaste
User avatar
Chris Namaste
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:55 pm
Has thanked: 732 times
Been thanked: 174 times

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Chris Namaste »

[13:56] Grid: Not enough permissions on asset(s) referenced by item 'skin Rosy, naturel, fine eyeliner, blush, cn', update failed

:)
an error i get lately alot (never before), is when i create my own work, skin-templates (not with mesh),
i upload my textures - OPEN them in kitely (not just put in inventory)
than make my work with it

this is what i do : putting someth else on - put it on again & it works
this i do now because :
when i ignored the error, on kitely marketplace it gave massive errors and did not accept my work
maybe its a new error since update? donno just mentioning to help if possible :)
thankyou :)
Chris Namaste (inworld i use notes & voice - i rarely chat nor im)
Chris CreationZ url kitely market : https://www.kitely.com/market?store=914 ... &sort=date
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5270
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3039 times
Been thanked: 3078 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Chris,

Please specify all the steps you take to reproduce this error (don't skip any steps). From the moment you begin the process until you get the error.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post:
Chris Namaste
User avatar
Chris Namaste
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:55 pm
Has thanked: 732 times
Been thanked: 174 times

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Chris Namaste »

thanku ilan,
i upload my textures from my pc,
than OPEN them in kitely (not just put in inventory)
let them rezz good
than make my work with it

as mentioned above,there arent other steps that i take :)
Chris Namaste (inworld i use notes & voice - i rarely chat nor im)
Chris CreationZ url kitely market : https://www.kitely.com/market?store=914 ... &sort=date
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 5270
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 3039 times
Been thanked: 3078 times
Contact:

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Chris,

How exactly do you upload your textures from your computer? What viewer option do you use and from which viewer menu / window?

When you say open them, do you mean double click the texture in your inventory to view it or something else?
User avatar
Chris Namaste
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:55 pm
Has thanked: 732 times
Been thanked: 174 times

Re: We've updated Kitely to OpenSim 0.9.1.1

Post by Chris Namaste »

hi ilan,
- via firestorm (correct version)
- build - upload - image (like ive been doing 10 years)
- open, yes, it double click & 'see it' till it rezzes totally (this means when one opens a texture it needs some time totally to 'rezz'
completely)
- this odd 'error' is someth that occurs since the new kitely version
- when i try the same in digiworld or dynamic it doesnt happen
- it never happend before in kitely neither :)
this is just fyi, im not complaining :)
- just to give all info possible like so many kind pple do here,
as u asked, so u can have all info
thankyou :) chris
Chris Namaste (inworld i use notes & voice - i rarely chat nor im)
Chris CreationZ url kitely market : https://www.kitely.com/market?store=914 ... &sort=date
Post Reply