Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Provide feedback, criticism or praise about Kitely, or suggest new features
Post Reply
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 6585
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 5056 times
Been thanked: 4519 times
Contact:

Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Ilan Tochner »

We upgraded Kitely today to an enhanced version of OpenSim 0.9.2.2. Our version of OpenSim includes hundreds of proprietary stability and performance improvements that we've developed for OpenSim over the years. This long-awaited update includes many changes and improvements, including ones that speed up world startup times. This is in addition to our system-wide upgrade a few weeks ago that doubled world performance.

This is a major system update, and some problems are inevitable. You can read more about some of these issues here.

Please post any additional issues that you find in this thread.

I'll be updating this post as new issues are found or resolved in order to help you know the current status of our system.
These users thanked the author Ilan Tochner for the post (total 3):
Tess JuelKimm StarrDolly Rotten
User avatar
Tess Juel
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 4:24 pm
Has thanked: 287 times
Been thanked: 491 times

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Tess Juel »

Ilan Tochner wrote:
Wed Jul 10, 2024 11:17 am
Please post any additional issues that you find in this thread.
My sim loads so fast now I never get the waiting station experience when I log on anymore!
These users thanked the author Tess Juel for the post (total 2):
Ilan TochnerOzwell Wayfarer
Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa »

For the past few days, I haven't been able to access my land, though others have. For example, my partner can teleport to my land, and then I can log into or teleport to it, but for some reason, it won't open for me at the moment.
These users thanked the author Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa for the post:
Ilan Tochner
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 6585
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 5056 times
Been thanked: 4519 times
Contact:

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Ilan Tochner »

What viewer (and version) are you using Carla? What happens when you try to login to your world using the Enter World button on its world page? What happens if you try to teleport to your world while you're already logged into a different Kitely world (such as the Kitely Welcome Center)?
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 6585
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 5056 times
Been thanked: 4519 times
Contact:

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Some people are having issues entering some Kitely worlds (while other people have no issues entering the same worlds). Those problems usually appear as a timeout error or a connection error in the viewer. We've added debug code to our world servers to help us track down what is causing this new issue. Once we find the cause, we'll fix the code that is responsible for it.

In the meantime, we found two possible mitigations that may help if you encounter this issue:

The first is upgrading your viewer to either the latest Firestorm version for OpenSim (that supports PBR) or, if that one is causing you problems, to the last non-PBR version of Firestorm for OpenSim.

The second thing that you can do if you're encountering issues entering a world using a Kitely avatar is to do so by pressing the Enter World button on that world's world page. You can find a world's world page by searching for the world in the Websearch tab in the viewer, or by searching for it on the Explore Worlds page on our website.
Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa »

Just a heads-up, I'm having trouble clicking on some animesh objects I've been working on. Sometimes, they react normally when I click (can open contents, etc.) Other times, It's as if they aren't there and I click on the floor or other objects in their vicinity. This is new, so may be related to the changes.
These users thanked the author Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa for the post:
Ilan Tochner
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 6585
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 5056 times
Been thanked: 4519 times
Contact:

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Carla,

First, please open Firestorm > Viewer > Preferences > Network & Files > Directories and click both the Clear Cache and Clear Inventory Cache buttons. Then restart your viewer and log back in.

If the issue remains then please read https://wiki.secondlife.com/wiki/Animesh_User_Guide. The missed clicks could be the result of the collision meh for your objects being different from what you expect them to be. This article explains how to view the collision meshes that are being used.
Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa »

New issue that may have started this morning (7/19/24) or yesterday. When I logged in this morning, I ran an interaction that includes an audio conversation between two animesh characters. The first character's audio echoed throughout it's lines. This had not happened before and the audio was uploaded several weeks ago. The second character, whose audio had been uploaded around the same time as the first, played normally. I had just cleared caches and rebooted when I ran the interaction and discovered the echo, but yesterday afternoon, a friend had run the interaction and commented that I needed to do something about the echo. Since I heard no echo at that time, I thought it might be a problem at my friend's end. But now I'm wondering if it is a glitch with audio related to the system changes. I have never had this occur before, and it seems to be intermittent: After I wrote this post, I ran the interaction again and there was no echo in the audio of either character. But when I ran it for the 3rd time, the echo was back (always the first character, second never had echo).
User avatar
Ilan Tochner
Posts: 6585
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:44 am
Has thanked: 5056 times
Been thanked: 4519 times
Contact:

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Ilan Tochner »

Hi Carla,

OpenSim doesn't control how the viewer plays sound effects, it just sends the audio files to the viewer to play. Has this change in what you're hearing coincide with a change in the viewer version you are using?

Is it possible that your mic is on and what you're hearing is the result of your computer speakers playing what your mic is picking up?
Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Updated to OpenSim 0.9.2.2 and Even Faster Worlds

Post by Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa »

I'll check that out. I did update recently, but the echo is new. however, I just realized it could also be due to a new script, so will look into that, also with the script creator.
These users thanked the author Carla Kincaid-Yoshikawa for the post:
Ilan Tochner
Post Reply